PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who we are….

Hardisty Brothers Ltd trading as HARDISTY AND CO estate agents, Lettings, Property Management and HARDISTY PRESTIGE. We operate from 101 – 103 New Road Side, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD, 74 Otley Road, Guiseley, Leeds, LS20 8BH and 24 Market Place, Otley, LS21 3AQ and our website www.hardistyandco.com. You can contact us by telephone on 0113 2390012, 01943 870970 or 01943 468999. Our company number is 06485891

 

This privacy policy details the type of information we process and store, and how that might affect you.

Hardisty Brothers Ltd. complies with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR).  We may update this privacy policy periodically and the latest version will be posted on to our website, at which point any changes will be immediately effective.

 

What personal data do we collect and what will we do with your information?

Here at Hardisty and Co we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.

 

We collect full names, addresses, contact telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and property information including photography. We may also interact with you on our social media sites.

 

Information is collected for the purposes of registering applicants onto our database to enable us to arrange property valuations, market relevant properties to individuals based on property and area preferences, negotiate and agree offers, progress sales and lets, manage properties, forward newsletters and communicate special offers.

 

Your information may be passed to referencing agencies, insurance companies, utility companies and the DPS (deposit protection scheme).

 

Information such as names, address, telephone numbers and email addresses may be transferred between landlord and tenant where there is a contractual obligation for us to do so or in the event of a dispute between the parties or a requirement for the courts.

 

We also collect bank details for the purposes of rent collection and rent transfer for clients who prefer BACS method of payment.

 

 

 

For the purposes of compliance we collect information regarding offers, MIP’s/DIP’s (mortgage in principal or decision in principal) documentation from mortgage lenders and transaction file notes relating to house sales, purchases, agreed lets, referencing reports and property management files.

 

To comply with AML (Anti-Money Laundering) and CTF (Counter-Terrorist Financing) legislation we also collect and retain personal ID which may include photographic ID, dates of birth and other personal information which confirms a person’s address and their identity.

 

We may use your name, address, contact details and any other relevant information for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and Hardisty and Co, such as providing you with products and services you have requested. This information will be used where necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations with such as the HMRC.

 

We collect this information for legitimate business reasons and to comply with the law and store the information in line with legal requirements.

 

We keep records regarding the ownership of property such as the vendor and landlord and we also hold details of the occupier and purchaser of each property. This information may be used if there is an allegation of fraud or any other unlawful activity and will be passed on to the law enforcement agencies such as the police or HMRC if they have and can prove a legal right to access. Personal or transaction information may also be used should there be a case to answer to our governing body The Property Ombudsman.

 

We collect this information for legitimate business reasons and use it for the prevention of crime.

 

Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to ask for your feedback about the services we have provided to you.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.

 

We may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services.  Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.

 

Our showrooms and offices are protected by CCTV for the safety of our employees, clients and visitors.  CCTV images are stored for a reasonable amount of time and may, in the case of theft for example, be passed to third parties if they have and can prove a legal right to access.

 

Who has access to your Data?

It is essential that staff with the relevant permissions have access to your data in order to efficiently run the business.  All of our computers are password protected.

 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

 

Advertisers and advertising networks (including property portals and social media) to select and serve relevant adverts to or on behalf of you;

 

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the required service to you.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

 

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 

Transfer of Data

Hardisty Brothers Ltd. will not release your information to third parties to use for their own purposes.  We do share data with third parties when it is necessary in order to complete a service.

 

Our databases are managed through ZPG (Vebra Alto) and (CFP Winman) and client data such as names, email address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and file notes are saved on their servers.

Our website and IT Security is managed by TECHCONNECT. Our server is protected by SSL encryption.

 

Your data may be transferred to third parties who help us to maintain our service standards such as modern day auction, solicitors, mortgage and protection services, removal contractors, consultant valuers, property portals etc.

Hardisty Brothers Ltd. also has an obligation to provide data to third parties for the prevention and detection of crime and for anti-money laundering checks.

 

We collect this information for legitimate business reasons.

 

We do not transfer your data to other websites although we may have links on our own website to others and we would recommend that you check their privacy policy before providing any personal information.

 

How do we keep your data secure?

We take all appropriate and reasonable steps to keep your data secure by means of physical protection, passwords, anti-virus protection and staff training.

 

Your access to your data

You have the right of access to your personal data that we hold and you can have any inaccuracies corrected.  The personal data we hold about you can be obtained by completing a Subject Access Request and providing proof of your identity.  This should be forwarded for the attention of Mr Andrew J Hardisty or Mr Ian J Hardisty to 101-103 New Road Side, Horsforth, Leeds, LS18 4QD where the necessary arrangements will be made.

 

Your Consent

By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of information as set out in this privacy policy.  We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy and if we do so we will post the changes on our website.  It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy every time you submit information to us.  Your use will signify that you agree to any such changes. You have a right to request withdrawal of consent at any time.

 

 

 

 

 

Your right to be forgotten and withdrawal of consent

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

We will action any right to be forgotten without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receipt unless we have a legal obligation to keep or in the exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Contact Information

If you have any queries regarding Hardisty Brothers Privacy Policy please contact the office by mail, telephone or email.

 

A:       The Directors

Hardisty Brothers Ltd.

101 – 103 New Road Side

Horsforth

Leeds    LS18 4QD

West Yorkshire

T:       0113 2390012

E:       andrew@hardsityandco.com

ian@hardsityandco.com

 

You may also contact us on the above address in respect of any complaint relating to the processing of your personal data.  You may also raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

 

Hardisty Brothers Ltd. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server – a device where one or more websites are stored – to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and provide richer user experiences for visitors to a web site.

 

We may install and use various plugins or extensions that help enrich the experience of using this website, and which may also use additional cookies, to, for example, monitor how successful each plugin or extension is, or further count the number of times a plugin or extension is used. In this way, those providers can measure the effectiveness of their solutions and make changes to improve their products.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information about

 

 

website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

 

If you choose not to accept cookies, then only the standard session cookie will load and be active until you close your web browser, the website will not function as intended and some facilities will be unavailable.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking:

“Tools” > “Internet Options” > “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This choice will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Most browser companies provide instructions on disabling cookies on their web sites.

 

Retention of Data

Hardisty Brothers Ltd. will securely store data in the majority of cases for up to seven years. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations (for instance HMRC, AML & CTF). Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

 

Transferring your information outside of European Economic Area (“EEA”)

Your personal information may be processed by us and forward to clients outside of the European Economic Area in countries that don’t have the same standards of protection for personal information as the UK where we have a contractual obligation to do so.

 

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Got a question? Get in touch with us here…

Contact Us Page
Sending

Send this to a friend